Automotive. Pexels Images.
This article presents Volkwagen Group’s sales revenue results by segment, consisting of revenue numbers generated from the following divisions:
- Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles,
- Commercial Vehicles,
- Power Engineering, and
- Financial Services,
For your information, Volkswagen Group and Volkswagen AG refers to the same entity, with “Volkswagen AG” being the formal legal name of the parent company and “Volkswagen Group” being the common commercial name for the entire corporate conglomerate.
That said, let’s look at the revenue results!
For other key statistics of Volkswagen, you may find more resources on this page: Volkswagen key stats.
Please use the table of contents to navigate this page.
📊 Get Instant Dataset Access — Only $0.90
This dataset features the complete **Volkswagen sales revenue breakdown, mix, and historical growth metrics by business segment**, matching the data visualized in this post.
.xlsx) and raw data (.csv) formats.🔒 Security Note: 100% clean data file. No macros embedded.
Table Of Contents
Definitions And Overview
- Sales Revenue
- Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles
- Commercial Vehicles
- Power Engineering
- Financial Services
Insight & Summary of Observed Trends
Z1. Insight & Summary of Volkswagen Group’s Sales Revenue Results By Segment
Sales Revenue Statistics
A1. Sales revenue numbers by segment
A2. Sales revenue mix by segment
A3. Sales revenue growth by segment
Reference, Credits, and Disclosure
S1. References and Credits
S2. Disclosure
Definitions
To help readers understand the content better, the following terms and glossaries have been provided.
Sales Revenue: Volkswagen’s sales revenue does not include the figures for the company’s equity-accounted Chinese joint ventures, according to its annual reports.
Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles: The activities of the Passenger Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles segment cover the development of vehicles, engines and vehicle software, the production and sale of passenger cars and light commercial vehicles, and the corresponding genuine parts business.
Commercial Vehicles: The Commercial Vehicles segment primarily comprises the development, production and sale of trucks and buses, the corresponding genuine parts business and related services.
Power Engineering: The Power Engineering segment combines the large-bore diesel engines, turbomachinery and propulsion components businesses.
Financial Services: The activities of the Financial Services segment comprise dealership and customer financing, leasing, direct banking and insurance activities, fleet management and mobility services. In this segment, activities are combined for reporting purposes taking into particular account the comparability of the type of services and of the regulatory environment.
Insight & Summary of Volkswagen Group’s Sales Revenue Results By Segment
Group sales revenue has plateaued just below its FY2024 peak, with Financial Services the only segment above its FY2023 level as both vehicle segments slipped.
Key Risk: Vehicle Revenue Has Stalled: Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles, 70.0% of segment revenue, earned €244,484M in FY2025, still below its FY2023 peak of €245,680M. Commercial Vehicles fell 7.9% in FY2025 to €42,540M, leaving the two vehicle segments €4,387M below FY2023.
Support: Financial Services: Financial Services is the only segment that grew in every year, rising 54.7% since FY2019 to €62,136M. Its share of segment revenue reached a period high of 17.8% in FY2025, and its €8,008M gain since FY2023 more than covered the vehicle segments' decline.
Growth: Recovery Has Faded: Group revenue fell 11.8% in FY2020, then rose for three straight years, led by Commercial Vehicles (35.8% in FY2021 and 31.3% in FY2022). It is now 27.4% above FY2019, but growth has faded to 0.7% in FY2024 and a decline of 0.8% in FY2025.
Reporting Change: Power Engineering: Power Engineering is not reported for FY2025, the year Other Operating Companies first appears at €6,487M, which suggests the business was moved outside the reporting segments. FY2025 segment totals are therefore not fully comparable with earlier years.
Structural Takeaway & Trend: Volkswagen's top line now leans on Financial Services while vehicle revenue marks time. With Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles still 70.0% of segment revenue, group growth depends on that segment returning to growth.
Critical thresholds: Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles revenue above its FY2023 peak of €245,680M would confirm that core vehicle revenue has resumed growth. Commercial Vehicles revenue below its FY2022 level of €39,516M would signal that its FY2021–FY2022 gains are unwinding.
The table below combines all key Volkswagen’s sales revenue by segment metrics into a single view for the latest three fiscal years.
Volkswagen's Sales Revenue by Segment Analysis — 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| Sales Revenue Numbers by Segment | |
| Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles | €243,897M |
| Commercial Vehicles | €44,818M |
| Power Engineering* | €4,189M |
| Financial Services | €58,344M |
| Total reporting segments | €349,851M |
| Other Operating Companies** | €6,487M |
| Reconciliation | -€29,063M |
| Volkswagen Group | €322,951M |
| Sales Revenue Mix by Segment | |
| Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles | 69.7% |
| Commercial Vehicles | 12.8% |
| Power Engineering* | 1.2% |
| Financial Services | 16.7% |
| Total reporting segments | 100.0% |
| Sales Revenue Growth by Segment | |
| Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles | 5.4% |
| Commercial Vehicles | 2.9% |
| Power Engineering | n.a. |
| Financial Services | 9.9% |
| Total reporting segments | 5.4% |
| Volkswagen Group | 5.1% |
All sections cover FY2023–FY2025. Sales revenue is in millions of euros, rounded to the nearest million; mix and growth averages are the simple average of the annual percentages, rounded to one decimal place. * Power Engineering is not reported for FY2025, so its sales revenue and mix averages cover FY2023–FY2024 (2 years); its growth is not provided in the source data (n.a.). ** Other Operating Companies is reported for FY2025 only, so its figure is the FY2025 value (1 year); the timing suggests Power Engineering was moved there in FY2025. Rows therefore do not add to the totals, and mix rows do not add to 100.0%.
Sales revenue numbers by segment
The definition of Volkswagen’s segments is available here:
📊 Get Instant Dataset Access — Only $0.90
This dataset features the complete **Volkswagen sales revenue breakdown, mix, and historical growth metrics by business segment**, matching the data visualized in this post.
.xlsx) and raw data (.csv) formats.🔒 Security Note: 100% clean data file. No macros embedded.
Volkswagen's Sales Revenue Numbers by Segment — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles | €243,897M |
| Commercial Vehicles | €44,818M |
| Power Engineering* | €4,189M |
| Financial Services | €58,344M |
| Total reporting segments | €349,851M |
| Other Operating Companies** | €6,487M |
| Reconciliation | -€29,063M |
| Volkswagen Group | €322,951M |
Averages are the simple average of the annual values, in millions of euros, rounded to the nearest million. * Power Engineering is not reported for FY2025, so its average covers FY2023–FY2024 (2 years). ** Other Operating Companies is reported for FY2025 only, so its figure is the FY2025 value (1 year); the timing suggests Power Engineering was moved there in FY2025. Rows therefore do not add to the totals.
Sales revenue mix by segment
The definition of Volkswagen’s segments is available here:
Volkswagen's Sales Revenue Mix by Segment — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles | 69.7% |
| Commercial Vehicles | 12.8% |
| Power Engineering* | 1.2% |
| Financial Services | 16.7% |
| Total reporting segments | 100.0% |
Mix averages are the simple average of the annual shares of Total reporting segments sales revenue, rounded to one decimal place. * Power Engineering is not reported for FY2025, so its average covers FY2023–FY2024 (2 years). Rows are rounded independently and Power Engineering covers a shorter window, so they do not add to 100.0%.
Sales revenue growth by segment
The definition of Volkswagen’s segments is available here:
Volkswagen's Sales Revenue Growth by Segment — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles | 5.4% |
| Commercial Vehicles | 2.9% |
| Power Engineering | n.a. |
| Financial Services | 9.9% |
| Total reporting segments | 5.4% |
| Volkswagen Group | 5.1% |
Growth averages are the simple average of the annual growth rates, rounded to one decimal place. Power Engineering growth is not provided in the source data and shows n.a.
References and Credits
1. All financial figures presented were obtained and referenced from Volkswagen’s financial reports published on the company’s investor relations page: Volkswagen Investor Relations.
Disclosure
We may use artificial intelligence (AI) tools to assist us in writing some of the text in this article. However, the data is directly obtained from original sources and meticulously cross-checked by our editors multiple times to ensure its accuracy and reliability.
If you find the information in this article helpful, please consider sharing it on social media. Additionally, providing a link back to this article from any website can help us create more content like this in the future.
Thank you for your support and engagement! Your involvement helps us continue to provide high-quality, reliable content.
