Sports. Pexels Image.
This article presents Volkwagen Group’s profit results by segnent, consisting of operating results generated from the following divisions:
- Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles,
- Commercial Vehicles,
- Power Engineering,
- Financial Services, and
- Volkswagen Group.
For your information, Volkswagen Group and Volkswagen AG refers to the same entity, with “Volkswagen AG” being the formal legal name of the parent company and “Volkswagen Group” being the common commercial name for the entire corporate conglomerate.
Let’s get into the details!
For other key statistics of Volkswagen, you may find more resources on this page: Volkswagen key stats.
Please use the table of contents to navigate this page.
📊 Get Instant Access to This Dataset — Only $0.90
This dataset features the complete **Volkswagen profit (operating result) breakdown, mix, and profit as % of sales revenue by segnent**, matching the data visualized in this post.
.xlsx) and raw data (.csv) formats.🔒 Security Note: 100% clean data file. No macros embedded.
Table Of Contents
Definitions And Overview
Insight & Summary of Observed Trends
Z1. Insight & Summary of Volkswagen Group’s Profit Results (Operating) By Segment
Profit By Segment Statistics
A1. Segment profit or loss (operating result) (€ millions)
A2. Segment profit or loss (operating result) (in percentage)
A3. Segment profit or loss (operating result) as a percentage of sales revenue (in percentage)
Conclusion And Reference
S1. References and Credits
S2. Disclosure
Definitions
To help readers understand the content better, the following terms and glossaries have been provided.
Sales Revenue: Volkswagen’s sales revenue does not include the figures for the company’s equity-accounted Chinese joint ventures, according to its annual reports.
Passenger Cars & Light Commercial Vehicles: The activities of the Passenger Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles segment cover the development of vehicles, engines and vehicle software, the production and sale of passenger cars and light commercial vehicles, and the corresponding genuine parts business.
Commercial Vehicles: The Commercial Vehicles segment primarily comprises the development, production and sale of trucks and buses, the corresponding genuine parts business and related services.
Power Engineering: The Power Engineering segment combines the large-bore diesel engines, turbomachinery and propulsion components businesses.
Financial Services: The activities of the Financial Services segment comprise dealership and customer financing, leasing, direct banking and insurance activities, fleet management and mobility services. In this segment, activities are combined for reporting purposes taking into particular account the comparability of the type of services and of the regulatory environment.
Insight & Summary of Volkswagen Group’s Profit Results (Operating) By Segment
Volkswagen Group's operating profit has fallen to its lowest level since FY2016, as margins in Passenger Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles collapsed and left the group leaning on Financial Services and Commercial Vehicles.
Key Risk: Passenger Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles: Operating profit in the core car segment fell from a peak of €19,474M in FY2023 to €4,966M in FY2025, and its margin dropped to 2.0%, the lowest since FY2015. The segment accounts for 89.3% of the €16,255M fall in segment profit since FY2023.
Support: Financial Services and Commercial Vehicles: Financial Services (a 6.0% margin) and Commercial Vehicles (5.7%) now earn 55.2% of segment profit, up from 27.4% in FY2023. Commercial Vehicles, however, is 42.7% below its FY2024 peak, so this support is itself weakening.
Margins: Below FY2020 Levels: The group margin has fallen from 7.9% in FY2022 to 2.8% in FY2025, below the 4.3% of FY2020. Group operating profit is down 60.7% from its FY2023 peak to €8,868M.
Reporting Change: Power Engineering: Power Engineering is not reported for FY2025, the year Other Operating Companies first appears, which suggests the business was moved outside the reporting segments.
Structural Takeaway & Trend: Volkswagen's earnings base has narrowed: with the core car segment earning a 2.0% margin, group profit now rests on two smaller segments. Reconciliation of -€2,420M still absorbs 21.8% of segment profit.
Critical thresholds: a Passenger Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles margin back above its FY2024 level of 5.7% would confirm that the core business is recovering. Financial Services profit falling below its FY2024 level of €3,119M would remove the main support and expose group profit to further losses.
The table below combines all key Volkswagen’s operating results by segment metrics into a single view for the latest three fiscal years.
Volkswagen's Profit by Segment Analysis — 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| Segment Profit or Loss (Operating Result) | |
| Passenger Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles | €12,699M |
| Commercial Vehicles | €3,450M |
| Power Engineering* | €351M |
| Financial Services | €3,540M |
| Total reporting segments | €19,921M |
| Other Operating Companies** | €198M |
| Reconciliation | -€3,152M |
| Volkswagen Group | €16,835M |
| Segment Profit or Loss (Operating Result) in Percentage | |
| Passenger Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles | 60.0% |
| Commercial Vehicles | 18.4% |
| Power Engineering* | 1.5% |
| Financial Services | 20.6% |
| Total reporting segments | 100.0% |
| Other Operating Companies | n.a. |
| Reconciliation | n.a. |
| Volkswagen Group | n.a. |
| Segment Profit or Loss (Operating Result) as a Percentage of Sales Revenue | |
| Passenger Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles | 5.2% |
| Commercial Vehicles | 7.6% |
| Power Engineering* | 8.4% |
| Financial Services | 6.1% |
| Total reporting segments | 5.7% |
| Other Operating Companies** | 3.1% |
| Reconciliation | n.a. |
| Volkswagen Group | 5.2% |
All sections cover FY2023–FY2025. Operating results are in millions of euros, rounded to the nearest million, with losses negative; profit mix and margin averages are the simple average of the annual percentages, rounded to one decimal place. * Power Engineering is not reported for FY2025, so its averages cover FY2023–FY2024 (2 years). ** Other Operating Companies is reported for FY2025 only, so its figures are FY2025 values (1 year); the timing suggests Power Engineering was moved there in FY2025. n.a. marks lines with no value in the source data. Rows therefore do not add to the totals, and profit mix rows do not add to 100.0%.
Segment profit or loss (operating result) (€ millions)
The definition of Volkswagen’s segments is available here:
📊 Get Instant Access to This Dataset — Only $0.90
This dataset features the complete **Volkswagen profit (operating result) breakdown, mix, and profit as % of sales revenue by segnent**, matching the data visualized in this post.
.xlsx) and raw data (.csv) formats.🔒 Security Note: 100% clean data file. No macros embedded.
Volkswagen's Segment Profit or Loss (Operating Result) — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| Passenger Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles | €12,699M |
| Commercial Vehicles | €3,450M |
| Power Engineering* | €351M |
| Financial Services | €3,540M |
| Total reporting segments | €19,921M |
| Other Operating Companies** | €198M |
| Reconciliation | -€3,152M |
| Volkswagen Group | €16,835M |
Averages are the simple average of the annual operating results, in millions of euros, rounded to the nearest million; losses are negative. * Power Engineering is not reported for FY2025, so its average covers FY2023–FY2024 (2 years). ** Other Operating Companies is reported for FY2025 only, so its figure is the FY2025 value (1 year); the timing suggests Power Engineering was moved there in FY2025. Rows therefore do not add to the totals.
Segment profit or loss (operating result) (in percentage)
The definition of Volkswagen’s segments is available here:
Volkswagen's Segment Profit or Loss (Operating Result) in Percentage — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| Passenger Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles | 60.0% |
| Commercial Vehicles | 18.4% |
| Power Engineering* | 1.5% |
| Financial Services | 20.6% |
| Total reporting segments | 100.0% |
| Other Operating Companies | n.a. |
| Reconciliation | n.a. |
| Volkswagen Group | n.a. |
Averages are the simple average of each segment's annual share of the Total reporting segments operating result, rounded to one decimal place. * Power Engineering is not reported for FY2025, so its average covers FY2023–FY2024 (2 years). Other Operating Companies, Reconciliation and Volkswagen Group have no profit mix in the source data and show n.a. Rows are rounded independently and Power Engineering covers a shorter window, so they do not add to 100.0%.
Segment profit or loss (operating result) as a percentage of sales revenue (in percentage)
The definition of Volkswagen’s segments is available here:
Volkswagen's Segment Profit or Loss (Operating Result) as a Percentage of Sales Revenue — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| Passenger Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles | 5.2% |
| Commercial Vehicles | 7.6% |
| Power Engineering* | 8.4% |
| Financial Services | 6.1% |
| Total reporting segments | 5.7% |
| Other Operating Companies** | 3.1% |
| Reconciliation | n.a. |
| Volkswagen Group | 5.2% |
Averages are the simple average of the annual operating margins (operating result divided by sales revenue), rounded to one decimal place. * Power Engineering is not reported for FY2025, so its average covers FY2023–FY2024 (2 years). ** Other Operating Companies is reported for FY2025 only, so its figure is the FY2025 margin (1 year). Reconciliation has no margin in the source data and shows n.a.
References and Credits
1. All financial figures presented were obtained and referenced from Volkswagen’s financial reports published on the company’s investor relations page: Volkswagen Investor Relations.
Back To Table Of Contents
Disclosure
We may use artificial intelligence (AI) tools to assist us in writing some of the text in this article. However, the data is directly obtained from original sources and meticulously cross-checked by our editors multiple times to ensure its accuracy and reliability.
If you find the information in this article helpful, please consider sharing it on social media. Additionally, providing a link back to this article from any website can help us create more content like this in the future.
Thank you for your support and engagement! Your involvement helps us continue to provide high-quality, reliable content.
