Electronics. Pexels Images.
This article presents Intel’s revenue distribution by region and country. Let’s look at the numbers!
For other key statistics of Intel Corporation, you may find more resources on this page: Intel key stats.
Please use the table of contents to navigate this page.
Table Of Contents
Insight & Summary of Observed Trends
Z1. Insight & Summary of Intel’s Revenue by Region and Country
Intel Regional Revenue Statistics
A1. Revenue from the U.S., China, Singapore, Taiwan, and Others
A2. Revenue Mix from the U.S., China, Singapore, Taiwan, and Others
A3. Revenue Growth from the U.S., China, Singapore, Taiwan, and Others
Reference, Credits, and Disclosure
S1. References and Credits
S2. Disclosure
Definitions
Insight & Summary of Intel’s Revenue by Region and Country
The following analysis consolidates the trends observed across Intel’s revenue by region, revenue mix, and YoY growth for the 2016–2025 period.
-
China consistently emerged as Intel’s largest regional contributor, peaking at nearly 30% of revenue in 2021 before moderating to 24% by 2025.
-
The United States maintained a steady share, rising from ~20% in earlier years to nearly 30% by 2025, reflecting stronger domestic demand and a rebalancing of geographic exposure.
-
Singapore and Taiwan showed declining shares over time, with Singapore dropping from ~23% to 18% and Taiwan from ~17% to ~14%, while “Other Countries” remained volatile, ranging between 12–18%.
-
Growth trends highlight sharp contrasts. China delivered strong expansion through 2020–2021 but faced steep declines in 2022–2023 before stabilizing.
-
The U.S. showed resilience, with double-digit growth in 2018 and 2024, offsetting contractions in 2020 and 2022.
-
Singapore and Taiwan experienced significant volatility, including double-digit declines in 2022, while “Other Countries” saw the steepest swings, with a 34% contraction in 2023.
-
In summary, Intel’s regional revenue mix has shifted toward greater reliance on the U.S. and China, while Singapore and Taiwan have lost share.
-
Growth volatility across Asia highlights exposure to cyclical and geopolitical pressures, whereas the U.S. has become a stabilizing anchor. The trends underscore the need to diversify geographic revenue streams and strengthen resilience against regional demand shocks.
The table below combines all Intel’s key regional revenue metrics into a single view for the latest three fiscal years.
Intel's Regional Revenue Analysis — Averages
| Country / Region | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| Intel's Regional Revenue Breakdown by Country (3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025)) | |
| United States | $14,236M |
| China | $14,360M |
| Singapore | $9,441M |
| Taiwan | $7,448M |
| Other Countries | $7,909M |
| Total Net Revenue | $53,394M |
| Intel's Regional Revenue Mix by Country (3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025)) | |
| United States | 26.7% |
| China | 26.9% |
| Singapore | 17.7% |
| Taiwan | 14.0% |
| Other Countries | 14.8% |
| Total Net Revenue | 100.0% |
| Intel's Regional Revenue Growth by Country (3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025)) | |
| United States | -0.4% |
| China | -9.0% |
| Singapore | 0.3% |
| Taiwan | -1.7% |
| Other Countries | -12.5% |
| Total Net Revenue | -5.5% |
This table covers FY2023–FY2025. Revenue averages rounded to the nearest million US dollars. Mix averages rounded to one decimal place. Growth averages rounded to one decimal place.
Revenue from the U.S., China, Singapore, Taiwan, and Others
View data as table
Intel Regional Revenue Breakdown by Country — All Metrics by Fiscal Year
| Fiscal Year | United States | China | Singapore | Taiwan | Other Countries | Total Net Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $12,957M | $13,977M | $12,780M | $9,953M | $9,720M | $59,387M |
| 2017 | $12,543M | $14,796M | $14,285M | $10,518M | $10,619M | $62,761M |
| 2018 | $14,303M | $18,824M | $15,409M | $10,646M | $11,666M | $70,848M |
| 2019 | $15,617M | $20,026M | $15,650M | $10,058M | $10,614M | $71,965M |
| 2020 | $16,573M | $20,257M | $17,845M | $11,605M | $11,587M | $77,867M |
| 2021 | $14,322M | $22,961M | $18,096M | $11,418M | $12,227M | $79,024M |
| 2022 | $16,529M | $17,125M | $9,664M | $8,287M | $11,449M | $63,054M |
| 2023 | $13,958M | $14,854M | $8,602M | $6,867M | $9,947M | $54,228M |
| 2024 | $12,994M | $15,532M | $10,187M | $7,804M | $6,584M | $53,101M |
| 2025 | $15,757M | $12,694M | $9,535M | $7,672M | $7,195M | $52,853M |
Intel's Regional Revenue Breakdown by Country — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Country / Region | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| United States | $14,236M |
| China | $14,360M |
| Singapore | $9,441M |
| Taiwan | $7,448M |
| Other Countries | $7,909M |
| Total Net Revenue | $53,394M |
Revenue averages rounded to the nearest million US dollars.
Revenue Mix from the U.S., China, Singapore, Taiwan, and Others
View data as table
Intel Regional Revenue Mix by Country — All Metrics by Fiscal Year
| Fiscal Year | United States | China | Singapore | Taiwan | Other Countries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21.8% | 23.5% | 21.5% | 16.8% | 16.4% |
| 2017 | 20.0% | 23.6% | 22.8% | 16.8% | 16.9% |
| 2018 | 20.2% | 26.6% | 21.7% | 15.0% | 16.5% |
| 2019 | 21.7% | 27.8% | 21.7% | 14.0% | 14.7% |
| 2020 | 21.3% | 26.0% | 22.9% | 14.9% | 14.9% |
| 2021 | 18.1% | 29.1% | 22.9% | 14.4% | 15.5% |
| 2022 | 26.2% | 27.2% | 15.3% | 13.1% | 18.2% |
| 2023 | 25.7% | 27.4% | 15.9% | 12.7% | 18.3% |
| 2024 | 24.5% | 29.2% | 19.2% | 14.7% | 12.4% |
| 2025 | 29.8% | 24.0% | 18.0% | 14.5% | 13.6% |
Intel's Regional Revenue Mix by Country — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Country / Region | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| United States | 26.7% |
| China | 26.9% |
| Singapore | 17.7% |
| Taiwan | 14.0% |
| Other Countries | 14.8% |
| Total Net Revenue | 100.0% |
Mix averages rounded to one decimal place.
Revenue Growth from the U.S., China, Singapore, Taiwan, and Others
View data as table
Intel Regional Revenue Growth by Country — All Metrics by Fiscal Year
| Fiscal Year | United States | China | Singapore | Taiwan | Other Countries | Total Net Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | -3.2% | 5.9% | 11.8% | 5.7% | 9.2% | 5.7% |
| 2018 | 14.0% | 27.2% | 7.9% | 1.2% | 9.9% | 12.9% |
| 2019 | 9.2% | 6.4% | 1.6% | -5.5% | -9.0% | 1.6% |
| 2020 | 6.1% | 1.2% | 14.0% | 15.4% | 9.2% | 8.2% |
| 2021 | -13.6% | 13.3% | 1.4% | -1.6% | 5.5% | 1.5% |
| 2022 | 15.4% | -25.4% | -46.6% | -27.4% | -6.4% | -20.2% |
| 2023 | -15.6% | -13.3% | -11.0% | -17.1% | -13.1% | -14.0% |
| 2024 | -6.9% | 4.6% | 18.4% | 13.6% | -33.8% | -2.1% |
| 2025 | 21.3% | -18.3% | -6.4% | -1.7% | 9.3% | -0.5% |
Intel's Regional Revenue Growth by Country — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Country / Region | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| United States | -0.4% |
| China | -9.0% |
| Singapore | 0.3% |
| Taiwan | -1.7% |
| Other Countries | -12.5% |
| Total Net Revenue | -5.5% |
Growth averages rounded to one decimal place.
References and Credits
1. All financial figures presented were obtained and referenced from Inte’s quarterly and annual reports published on the company’s investor relations page: Intel Annual Reports.
2. Pexels Images.
Disclosure
We may use artificial intelligence (AI) tools to assist us in writing some of the text in this article. However, the data is directly obtained from original sources and meticulously cross-checked by our editors multiple times to ensure its accuracy and reliability.
If you find the information in this article helpful, please consider sharing it on social media. Additionally, providing a link back to this article from any website can help us create more content like this in the future.
Thank you for your support and engagement! Your involvement helps us continue to provide high-quality, reliable content.
