≡ Menu

Stellantis Sales and Market Share in the Middle East & Africa (MEA)

MEA

MEA. Pixabay image.

Stellantis is a global automotive group formed in January 2021 after the merger of two major car manufacturers, PSA Group and Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (FCA). With a presence in over 130 countries, Stellantis is one of the largest automotive companies in the world.

In the Middle East and Africa, Stellantis has a strong presence with a wide range of popular brands, including Peugeot, Citroën, DS Automobiles, Fiat, Alfa Romeo, Chrysler, Jeep, and RAM. The company’s regional operations are managed by Stellantis Middle East and Africa (MEA), headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

This article covers Stellantis’ vehicle sales and market share in the Middle East & Africa, as well as its competitive position in this region versus its competitors.

Let’s get started!

For other key statistics of Stellantis, you may find more resources on this page: Stellantis key stats.

Please use the table of contents to navigate this page.

Definitions

To help readers understand the content better, the following terms and glossaries have been provided.

Gulf: The Gulf includes Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, UAE, and Yemen.

Overseas France: Overseas France includes French Guiana, Mayotte, Reunion, Martinique and Guadeloupe.



Israel Zone: Israel Zone includes Israel and Palestine.

Other: Other excludes Iran, Sudan and Syria.

New Vehicle Sales: Stellentis defines its new vehicle sales as the sales of vehicles primarily by dealers and distributors or, directly by the company in some cases, to retail customers and fleet customers.

Sales include mass-market and luxury vehicles manufactured at Stellantis’ plants and vehicles manufactured by joint ventures and third-party contract manufacturers and distributed under its brands. Sales figures exclude sales of vehicles that it contracts to manufacture for other OEMs.



While vehicle sales are illustrative of Stellantis’s competitive position and the demand for its vehicles, sales are not directly correlated to net revenues, cost of revenues, or other measures of financial performance in any given period.

For a discussion of Stellantis’ vehicle shipments that directly correlate to its Net revenues, Cost Of revenues, and other financial measures, you may visit this article: Stellantis Vehicle Wholesale.

Back To Table Of Contents

Insight & Summary of Stellantis’ Sales, Market Share, and Competitive Position in the MEA

Stellantis’ Middle East & Africa business is dominated overwhelmingly by a single market — Türkiye — with Algeria emerging as a second genuinely important growth story, even as the region’s overall competitive position (market share) has been considerably more volatile than the sales figures alone would suggest.

  • Türkiye: The Clear Anchor Market, With Real Volatility Türkiye represented 45.7% to 68.2% of Total MEA sales across the entire dataset — never falling below roughly half of total regional sales in any year since 2020, and reaching a peak mix share of 68.2% in 2023. Türkiye’s growth has been genuinely volatile: 79.7% (2020), a contraction of -11.7% (2021), then a striking 67.6% surge (2023), followed by an -18.1% decline (2024). This volatility means that swings in Türkiye specifically are the dominant driver of Total MEA sales swings in nearly every year — the 2023 Total MEA growth of 48.0% is almost entirely explained by Türkiye’s 67.6% surge that same year.

  • Algeria: A Newly-Disclosed Market With an Extraordinary Market Share Trajectory Algeria first appears with real data in 2021 and has since shown a genuinely remarkable market share climb — from 31.4% (2021) to a peak of 86.5% (2023), before settling at a still-extraordinary 85.4% by 2025. This is easily the highest market share of any market in the entire dataset, dramatically exceeding even Türkiye’s leading position (26.3%–34.0% range). Algeria’s sales mix share has also grown substantially, from 2.7% (2021) to 10.7% (2025) — a market that has gone from negligible to genuinely significant within just a few years.

  • Market Share Instability: Total MEA Share Has Not Tracked Sales Growth Cleanly Total MEA market share ranged from 9.0% (2019) to a peak of 14.8% (2023), before declining to 12.2% by 2025 — meaningfully more volatile in direction than the underlying sales trend alone. Notably, 2024 saw Total MEA sales decline (-12.4%) while market share also declined (14.8% to 12.4%) — a rare instance where both metrics moved in the same direction, whereas in most other years sales growth and market share changes have diverged, suggesting overall market size/demand shifts have played a larger role in year-to-year market share changes than Stellantis-specific sales performance alone.

  • Stellantis vs. Competitors: A Consistently Strong But Not Dominant Position Stellantis has ranked second (behind Toyota) in most years of the competitive comparison, holding a share in the 13.5%–17.1% range throughout, while Toyota has remained remarkably stable in the 17.5%–20.3% range across the entire period — the most consistent performer among all named competitors. Chery’s 2025 appearance with a real 3.5% share (having been entirely undisclosed/absent in prior years) represents a genuinely new competitive entrant, similar to the BYD pattern observed in other Stellantis regional markets, while BMW and Daimler (Mercedes-Benz) both lost their disclosed presence in 2025, consistent with the broader Israel Zone reclassification affecting that year’s regional reporting.

  • Structural Takeaway: Stellantis’ MEA business remains fundamentally a Türkiye-centric story with Algeria emerging as an increasingly important second pillar, while Total MEA market share has proven considerably more volatile year-to-year than sales figures alone would suggest — a sign that overall regional market conditions, not just Stellantis’ own performance, are driving much of the reported share movement. Given the FY2025 Israel Zone reclassification into the Enlarged Europe region genuinely changes what’s being measured in the most recent year, any forward comparison against pre-2025 figures should account for this structural break rather than treating it as an organic decline; the more reliable trend to monitor going forward is Algeria’s continued extraordinarily high market share and whether it proves durable, since a market share consistently above 80% is unusual enough to warrant close ongoing attention regardless of the broader regional volatility.



The table below combines all key Stellantis’ Middle East and Africa sales, market share, and competitive standing metrics into a single view for the latest three fiscal years.

Stellantis Middle East & Africa Retail Vehicle Sales and Market Share — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)

Metric 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025)
Vehicle Sales Breakdown in the MEA
Türkiye 374K
Algeria 60K
Morocco 37K
Gulf 29K
Overseas France 19K
Israel Zone 18K
Egypt 9K
Other 24K
Total Middle East & Africa 564K
Vehicle Sales Mix in the MEA
Türkiye 66.2%
Algeria 10.8%
Morocco 6.6%
Gulf 5.2%
Overseas France 3.3%
Israel Zone 3.0%
Egypt 1.6%
Other 4.3%
Total Middle East & Africa 100.0%
Vehicle Sales Growth in the MEA
Türkiye 18.2%
Algeria 35.4%
Morocco 8.7%
Gulf 0.4%
Overseas France -10.8%
Israel Zone -18.9%
Egypt 12.9%
Other -3.1%
Total Middle East & Africa 12.1%
New Vehicle Market Share in the MEA
Türkiye 29.3%
Algeria 79.0%
Morocco 19.6%
Gulf 2.0%
Overseas France 28.0%
Israel Zone 6.3%
Egypt 8.9%
Other 2.6%
Total Middle East & Africa 13.1%
Stellantis vs Competitors in New Vehicle Market Share in the MEA
Toyota 17.9%
Stellantis 14.7%
Hyundai/Kia 12.8%
Renault 8.5%
Volkswagen 8.0%
Ford 5.5%
Nissan 5.1%
Chery 3.5%
BMW 1.2%
Daimler (Mercedes-Benz) 1.5%
Other 24.6%
Total Automobile Manufacturers 100.0%

Averages cover FY2023–FY2025 and use available data. FY2025 sales and market share data excludes Israel Zone due to its reclassification into the Enlarged Europe region; Israel Zone, BMW, and Daimler (Mercedes-Benz) averages reflect only FY2023–FY2024, and Chery’s average reflects FY2025 only, its sole disclosed period. Sales figures (thousands of units) rounded to nearest whole unit. Mix, growth, and market share rounded to one decimal place.

Back To Table Of Contents

Stellantis’ vehicle sales breakdown in the MEA


View data as table

Stellantis MEA Retail Sales — All Metrics by Fiscal Year

Fiscal Year TürkiyeAlgeriaMoroccoGulfOverseas FranceIsrael ZoneEgyptOtherTotal Middle East & Africa
2019138Kn.a.33K33K25K20K23K30K302K
2020248Kn.a.27K24K20K18K33K26K396K
2021219K11K37K33K23K24K42K22K411K
2022250K14K34K26K24K22K17K28K415K
2023419K56K33K33K21K21K8K23K614K
2024343K67K35K30K19K14K6K24K538K
2025360K58K43K25K17Kn.a.13K25K541K

* Data excludes Maserati.
* FY2025 data excludes Israel Zone due to reclassification of this region into the Enlarged Europe region.
* Stellantis was only formed at the beginning of 2021. Data before 2021 is combined from Fiat Chrysler Automobiles and Peugeot S.A.
* Stellantis’ fiscal year begins on Jan 1 and ends on Dec 31.

A definition of Stellantis’ vehicle sales is available here: vehicle sales.

Vehicle Sales Breakdown in the MEA — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)

Metric 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025)
Türkiye 374K
Algeria 60K
Morocco 37K
Gulf 29K
Overseas France 19K
Israel Zone 18K
Egypt 9K
Other 24K
Total Middle East & Africa 564K

Averages cover FY2023–FY2025 and use available data. FY2025 sales and market share data excludes Israel Zone due to its reclassification into the Enlarged Europe region; Israel Zone, BMW, and Daimler (Mercedes-Benz) averages reflect only FY2023–FY2024, and Chery’s average reflects FY2025 only, its sole disclosed period. Sales figures (thousands of units) rounded to nearest whole unit. Mix, growth, and market share rounded to one decimal place.

Back To Table Of Contents

Stellantis’ vehicle sales mix in the MEA


View data as table

Stellantis MEA Retail Sales Mix — All Metrics by Fiscal Year

Fiscal Year TürkiyeAlgeriaMoroccoGulfOverseas FranceIsrael ZoneEgyptOtherTotal Middle East & Africa
201945.7%n.a.10.9%10.9%8.3%6.6%7.6%9.9%100.0%
202062.6%n.a.6.8%6.1%5.1%4.5%8.3%6.6%100.0%
202153.3%2.7%9.0%8.0%5.6%5.8%10.2%5.4%100.0%
202260.2%3.4%8.2%6.3%5.8%5.3%4.1%6.7%100.0%
202368.2%9.1%5.4%5.4%3.4%3.4%1.3%3.7%100.0%
202463.8%12.5%6.5%5.6%3.5%2.6%1.1%4.5%100.0%
202566.5%10.7%7.9%4.6%3.1%n.a.2.4%4.6%100.0%

* Data excludes Maserati.
* FY2025 data excludes Israel Zone due to reclassification of this region into the Enlarged Europe region.
* Stellantis was only formed at the beginning of 2021. Data before 2021 is combined from Fiat Chrysler Automobiles and Peugeot S.A.
* Stellantis’ fiscal year begins on Jan 1 and ends on Dec 31.

The definitions of Stellantis’ vehicle sales are available here: vehicle sales.

Stellantis’s regions are defined here: Gulf, Overseas France, Israel Zone, and Other.

Vehicle Sales Mix in the MEA — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)

Metric 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025)
Türkiye 66.2%
Algeria 10.8%
Morocco 6.6%
Gulf 5.2%
Overseas France 3.3%
Israel Zone 3.0%
Egypt 1.6%
Other 4.3%
Total Middle East & Africa 100.0%

Averages cover FY2023–FY2025 and use available data. FY2025 sales and market share data excludes Israel Zone due to its reclassification into the Enlarged Europe region; Israel Zone, BMW, and Daimler (Mercedes-Benz) averages reflect only FY2023–FY2024, and Chery’s average reflects FY2025 only, its sole disclosed period. Sales figures (thousands of units) rounded to nearest whole unit. Mix, growth, and market share rounded to one decimal place.

Back To Table Of Contents

Stellantis’ vehicle sales growth in the MEA


View data as table

Stellantis MEA Retail Sales Growth — All Metrics by Fiscal Year

Fiscal Year TürkiyeAlgeriaMoroccoGulfOverseas FranceIsrael ZoneEgyptOtherTotal Middle East & Africa
202079.7%n.a.-18.2%-27.3%-20.0%-10.0%43.5%-13.3%31.1%
2021-11.7%n.a.37.0%37.5%15.0%33.3%27.3%-15.4%3.8%
202214.2%27.3%-8.1%-21.2%4.3%-8.3%-59.5%27.3%1.0%
202367.6%100.0%-2.9%26.9%-12.5%-4.5%-52.9%-17.9%48.0%
2024-18.1%19.6%6.1%-9.1%-9.5%-33.3%-25.0%4.3%-12.4%
20255.0%-13.4%22.9%-16.7%-10.5%n.a.116.7%4.2%0.6%

* Data excludes Maserati.
* FY2025 data excludes Israel Zone due to reclassification of this region into the Enlarged Europe region.
* Stellantis was only formed at the beginning of 2021. Data before 2021 is combined from Fiat Chrysler Automobiles and Peugeot S.A.
* Stellantis’ fiscal year begins on Jan 1 and ends on Dec 31.

Stellantis’s regions are defined here: Gulf, Overseas France, Israel Zone, and Other.

Vehicle Sales Growth in the MEA — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)

Metric 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025)
Türkiye 18.2%
Algeria 35.4%
Morocco 8.7%
Gulf 0.4%
Overseas France -10.8%
Israel Zone -18.9%
Egypt 12.9%
Other -3.1%
Total Middle East & Africa 12.1%

Averages cover FY2023–FY2025 and use available data. FY2025 sales and market share data excludes Israel Zone due to its reclassification into the Enlarged Europe region; Israel Zone, BMW, and Daimler (Mercedes-Benz) averages reflect only FY2023–FY2024, and Chery’s average reflects FY2025 only, its sole disclosed period. Sales figures (thousands of units) rounded to nearest whole unit. Mix, growth, and market share rounded to one decimal place.

Back To Table Of Contents

Stellantis’ new vehicle market share in the MEA


View data as table

Stellantis MEA Market Share — All Metrics by Fiscal Year

Fiscal Year TürkiyeAlgeriaMoroccoGulfOverseas FranceIsrael ZoneEgyptOtherTotal Middle East & Africa
201928.8%n.a.20.1%3.1%30.9%7.8%14.3%n.a.9.0%
202032.1%n.a.20.3%2.9%30.5%8.0%25.2%3.5%13.6%
202129.7%31.4%21.1%3.2%31.6%7.9%22.9%2.3%11.8%
202231.9%53.5%20.8%2.3%33.8%8.1%16.3%2.9%11.9%
202334.0%86.5%20.7%2.4%28.8%7.4%10.8%2.6%14.8%
202427.7%65.2%19.9%2.0%28.5%5.2%6.9%2.6%12.4%
202526.3%85.4%18.2%1.6%26.8%n.a.9.1%2.5%12.2%

* Data excludes Maserati.
* FY2025 data excludes Israel Zone due to reclassification of this region into the Enlarged Europe region.
* Stellantis was only formed at the beginning of 2021. Data before 2021 is combined from Fiat Chrysler Automobiles and Peugeot S.A.
* Stellantis’ fiscal year begins on Jan 1 and ends on Dec 31.

Stellantis’s regions are defined here: Gulf, Overseas France, Israel Zone, and Other.

New Vehicle Market Share in the MEA — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)

Metric 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025)
Türkiye 29.3%
Algeria 79.0%
Morocco 19.6%
Gulf 2.0%
Overseas France 28.0%
Israel Zone 6.3%
Egypt 8.9%
Other 2.6%
Total Middle East & Africa 13.1%

Averages cover FY2023–FY2025 and use available data. FY2025 sales and market share data excludes Israel Zone due to its reclassification into the Enlarged Europe region; Israel Zone, BMW, and Daimler (Mercedes-Benz) averages reflect only FY2023–FY2024, and Chery’s average reflects FY2025 only, its sole disclosed period. Sales figures (thousands of units) rounded to nearest whole unit. Mix, growth, and market share rounded to one decimal place.

Back To Table Of Contents

Stellantis vs competitors in new vehicle market share in the MEA


View data as table

New Vehicle Market Share in the MEA vs Peers — All Metrics by Fiscal Year

Fiscal Year ToyotaStellantisHyundai/KiaRenaultVolkswagenFordNissanCheryBMWDaimler (Mercedes-Benz)Other
201920.3%n.a.n.a.10.6%8.2%n.a.n.a.n.a.1.1%1.0%26.4%
202018.2%17.1%12.8%11.1%8.6%6.0%n.a.n.a.1.0%1.3%23.9%
202118.9%15.2%14.1%9.2%8.1%4.5%n.a.n.a.1.1%1.2%27.6%
202220.3%14.9%13.9%9.3%6.8%4.7%5.0%n.a.1.1%1.4%22.7%
202318.0%16.9%13.3%8.6%7.7%5.2%4.9%n.a.1.1%1.4%22.9%
202417.5%13.5%13.1%8.2%8.2%5.5%5.2%n.a.1.2%1.6%26.0%
202518.1%13.7%12.1%8.6%8.0%5.7%5.3%3.5%n.a.n.a.25.0%

* Market share data excludes Maserati and is based on sales in five countries in the MEA region: Turkey, Morocco, Gulf, Overseas France and Egypt. Data before FY2025 includes results from Israel Zone.
* Stellantis was only formed at the beginning of 2021. Data before 2021 is combined from Fiat Chrysler Automobiles and Peugeot S.A.
* Estimated market share information is derived from third-party industry sources of MEA countries (e.g., AMIC (Egypt), ODD (Turkey), AMBG (Saudia Arabia, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Yemen) AIVAM (Morocco)) and internal information, according to Stellantis.
* Stellantis’ fiscal year begins on Jan 1 and ends on Dec 31.

Stellantis vs Competitors in New Vehicle Market Share in the MEA — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)

Metric 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025)
Toyota 17.9%
Stellantis 14.7%
Hyundai/Kia 12.8%
Renault 8.5%
Volkswagen 8.0%
Ford 5.5%
Nissan 5.1%
Chery 3.5%
BMW 1.2%
Daimler (Mercedes-Benz) 1.5%
Other 24.6%
Total Automobile Manufacturers 100.0%

Averages cover FY2023–FY2025 and use available data. FY2025 sales and market share data excludes Israel Zone due to its reclassification into the Enlarged Europe region; Israel Zone, BMW, and Daimler (Mercedes-Benz) averages reflect only FY2023–FY2024, and Chery’s average reflects FY2025 only, its sole disclosed period. Sales figures (thousands of units) rounded to nearest whole unit. Mix, growth, and market share rounded to one decimal place.

Back To Table Of Contents

References and Credits

1. All financial figures presented were obtained and referenced from Stellantis’ quarterly and annual reports published on the company’s investor relations page: Stellantis Investor Relation.

2. Pixabay images.



Back To Table Of Contents

Disclosure

We may use artificial intelligence (AI) tools to assist us in writing some of the text in this article. However, the data is directly obtained from original sources (usually the quarterly and annual reports) and meticulously cross-checked by our editors multiple times to ensure its accuracy and reliability.

If you find the information in this article helpful, please consider sharing it on social media. Additionally, providing a link back to this article from any website can help us create more content like this in the future.

Thank you for your support and engagement! Your involvement helps us continue to provide high-quality, reliable content.

Back To Table Of Contents

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment


X

Forgot Password?

Join Us