Maserati car. Pixabay image.
This article provides an in-depth analysis of Stellantis’ vehicle sales across key markets in the Asia-Pacific (APAC) region, including China, India, and other countries.
Apart from vehicles sales, we also look at Stellantis’ market share in the Asia Pacific region.
Keep in mind that the vehicle sales data presented is based on the retail volumes, and may differ significantly from the wholesale results.
Let’s get started!
For other key statistics of Stellantis, you may find more resources on this page: Stellantis key stats.
Please use the table of contents to navigate this page.
Table Of Contents
Definitions And Overview
Insight & Summary of Observed Trends
Z1. Insight & Summary of Stellantis’ Sales and Market Sharein in Asia Pacific
Stellantis Results (After The Merger)
A1. Vehicle sales breakdown in Asia Pacific
A2. Vehicle sales mix in Asia Pacific
A3. Vehicle sales growth in Asia Pacific
A4. New vehicle market share in Asia Pacific
Reference, Credits, and Disclosure
S1. References and Credits
S2. Disclosure
Definitions
To help readers understand the content better, the following terms and glossaries have been provided.
New Vehicle Sales: Stellentis defines its new vehicle sales as the sales of vehicles primarily by dealers and distributors or, directly by the company in some cases, to retail customers and fleet customers.
Sales include mass-market and luxury vehicles manufactured at Stellantis’ plants, manufactured by joint ventures and third-party contract manufacturers, and distributed under its brands. Sales figures exclude sales of vehicles that it contracts to manufacture for other OEMs.
While vehicle sales are illustrative of Stellantis’s competitive position and the demand for its vehicles, sales are not directly correlated to net revenues, cost of revenues, or other measures of financial performance in any given period.
For a discussion of Stellantis’ vehicle shipments that directly correlate to its Net revenues, Cost Of revenues, and other financial measures, you may visit this article: Stellantis Vehicle Wholesale.
Asean & General Distributors (AGD): AGD includes Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, French Polynesia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Caledonia, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Insight & Summary of Stellantis’ Sales and Market Sharein in Asia Pacific
Stellantis’ Asia Pacific business tells an unambiguous, near-uninterrupted story of sustained decline across nearly every market and metric — a genuinely different pattern from the growth or share-gain narratives seen in Stellantis’ other major regions.
-
Total Sales: A Sustained, Multi-Year Contraction Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets sales fell from 324 thousand units (2019) to just 100 thousand units (2025) — a 69% decline over six years, with negative growth in five of the six years shown (2021 being the sole exception, at 19.7% growth). This is a fundamentally different trajectory than Stellantis’ South America or MEA businesses, where growth, while volatile, has generally trended upward — Asia Pacific stands out as the one major region in genuine, sustained retreat.
-
China: The Largest Single Driver of the Regional Decline China fell from 229 thousand units (2019) to just 43 thousand units (2025) — an 81% collapse, and consistently negative growth in five of six years (2021 again the exception). China’s mix share within the region actually declined too, from 70.7% (2019) to 43.0% (2025), meaning China’s contraction has been proportionally steeper than the region as a whole — China went from representing over two-thirds of Asia Pacific sales to less than half.
-
Market Share: Confirms This Is a Genuine Competitive Erosion, Not Just a Shrinking Market Total market share fell from 0.9% (2019) to just 0.3% (2025) — a decline that mirrors the sales-volume drop closely, confirming this isn’t simply a case of Stellantis holding steady while the overall Asia Pacific auto market shrank; Stellantis has genuinely lost competitive ground. China’s market share specifically fell from 1.1% (2019) to 0.2% (2025) — among the most severe share erosions visible in this entire body of regional analysis. New Zealand, while a very small market in absolute terms, held the highest market share of any market in the region for most of the dataset (2.1%–2.8% in 2020-2023) before also declining to 1.0% by 2025 — even Stellantis’ proportionally strongest market wasn’t immune to the broader regional erosion.
-
Mix Shifts: Japan and India Have Grown as a Share of a Shrinking Pie Despite the overall decline, Japan’s mix share actually grew from 12.3% (2019) to 25.0% (2025), and India’s mix share grew from 3.4% (2019) to 11.0% (2025) — both gaining relative share even as their absolute sales also declined in most years. This is a meaningful distinction: while every individual market has been shrinking in absolute terms, China has been shrinking faster than Japan and India, causing the region’s remaining sales to become somewhat less concentrated in China than before.
-
Structural Takeaway: Stellantis’ Asia Pacific business is in a genuine, sustained multi-year decline across essentially every market and metric, with China’s collapse (81% since 2019) as the single largest driver of the regional contraction, and market share erosion confirming this reflects competitive losses rather than merely a shrinking overall market. Given the persistence and breadth of this decline — negative growth in five of six years, market share now below 0.5% in every individual market except New Zealand — there is little in this dataset suggesting a near-term reversal is already underway; the most important thing to monitor going forward is whether the rate of decline continues moderating (as it did from -30.2% in 2024 to -9.9% in 2025) or whether that 2025 slowdown proves to be a temporary pause within a longer structural retreat from the region.
The table below combines all key Stellantis’ Asia Pacific sales and market share metrics into a single view for the latest three fiscal years.
Stellantis Asia Pacific Retail Vehicle Sales and Market Share — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Sales Breakdown in Asia Pacific | |
| China | 53K |
| Japan | 28K |
| India | 13K |
| Australia | 13K |
| Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | 10K |
| South Korea | 5K |
| New Zealand | 2K |
| Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets | 123K |
| Vehicle Sales Mix in Asia Pacific | |
| China | 43.2% |
| Japan | 22.8% |
| India | 10.8% |
| Australia | 10.1% |
| Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | 8.2% |
| South Korea | 3.7% |
| New Zealand | 1.3% |
| Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets | 100.0% |
| Vehicle Sales Growth in Asia Pacific | |
| China | -22.5% |
| Japan | -9.0% |
| India | -17.6% |
| Australia | -19.0% |
| Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | -25.6% |
| South Korea | -30.0% |
| New Zealand | -22.2% |
| Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets | -19.9% |
| New Vehicle Market Share in Asia Pacific | |
| China | 0.2% |
| Japan | 0.7% |
| India | 0.3% |
| Australia | 1.0% |
| Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | 0.3% |
| South Korea | 0.3% |
| New Zealand | 1.3% |
| Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets | 0.3% |
Averages cover FY2023–FY2025. Sales figures (thousands of units) rounded to nearest whole unit. Mix, growth, and market share rounded to one decimal place.
Stellantis’ vehicle sales breakdown in Asia Pacific
View data as table
Stellantis Asia Pacific Retail Sales — All Metrics by Fiscal Year
| Fiscal Year | China | Japan | India | Australia | Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | South Korea | New Zealand | Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 229K | 40K | 11K | 14K | 11K | 15K | 4K | 324K |
| 2020 | 108K | 41K | 5K | 14K | 10K | 12K | 3K | 193K |
| 2021 | 124K | 45K | 13K | 18K | 14K | 13K | 4K | 231K |
| 2022 | 94K | 34K | 20K | 18K | 20K | 9K | 3K | 198K |
| 2023 | 69K | 33K | 17K | 18K | 12K | 7K | 3K | 159K |
| 2024 | 48K | 25K | 12K | 11K | 10K | 4K | 1K | 111K |
| 2025 | 43K | 25K | 11K | 9K | 8K | 3K | 1K | 100K |
The definitions of Stellantis’ vehicle sales is available here: vehicle sales. AGD’s definition is available here: AGD.
Vehicle Sales Breakdown in Asia Pacific — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| China | 53K |
| Japan | 28K |
| India | 13K |
| Australia | 13K |
| Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | 10K |
| South Korea | 5K |
| New Zealand | 2K |
| Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets | 123K |
Averages cover FY2023–FY2025. Sales figures (thousands of units) rounded to nearest whole unit. Mix, growth, and market share rounded to one decimal place.
Stellantis’ vehicle sales mix in Asia Pacific
View data as table
Stellantis Asia Pacific Retail Sales Mix — All Metrics by Fiscal Year
| Fiscal Year | China | Japan | India | Australia | Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | South Korea | New Zealand | Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 70.7% | 12.3% | 3.4% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 4.6% | 1.2% | 100.0% |
| 2020 | 56.0% | 21.2% | 2.6% | 7.3% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 1.6% | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 53.7% | 19.5% | 5.6% | 7.8% | 6.1% | 5.6% | 1.7% | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 47.5% | 17.2% | 10.1% | 9.1% | 10.1% | 4.5% | 1.5% | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 43.4% | 20.8% | 10.7% | 11.3% | 7.5% | 4.4% | 1.9% | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 43.2% | 22.5% | 10.8% | 9.9% | 9.0% | 3.6% | 0.9% | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 43.0% | 25.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 3.0% | 1.0% | 100.0% |
The definitions of Stellantis’ vehicle sales is available here: vehicle sales. AGD’s definition is available here: AGD.
Vehicle Sales Mix in Asia Pacific — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| China | 43.2% |
| Japan | 22.8% |
| India | 10.8% |
| Australia | 10.1% |
| Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | 8.2% |
| South Korea | 3.7% |
| New Zealand | 1.3% |
| Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets | 100.0% |
Averages cover FY2023–FY2025. Sales figures (thousands of units) rounded to nearest whole unit. Mix, growth, and market share rounded to one decimal place.
Stellantis’ vehicle sales growth in Asia Pacific
View data as table
Stellantis Asia Pacific Retail Sales Growth — All Metrics by Fiscal Year
| Fiscal Year | China | Japan | India | Australia | Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | South Korea | New Zealand | Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -52.8% | 2.5% | -54.5% | 0.0% | -9.1% | -20.0% | -25.0% | -40.4% |
| 2021 | 14.8% | 9.8% | 160.0% | 28.6% | 40.0% | 8.3% | 33.3% | 19.7% |
| 2022 | -24.2% | -24.4% | 53.8% | 0.0% | 42.9% | -30.8% | -25.0% | -14.3% |
| 2023 | -26.6% | -2.9% | -15.0% | 0.0% | -40.0% | -22.2% | 0.0% | -19.7% |
| 2024 | -30.4% | -24.2% | -29.4% | -38.9% | -16.7% | -42.9% | -66.7% | -30.2% |
| 2025 | -10.4% | 0.0% | -8.3% | -18.2% | -20.0% | -25.0% | 0.0% | -9.9% |
The definitions of Stellantis’ vehicle sales is available here: vehicle sales. AGD’s definition is available here: AGD.
Vehicle Sales Growth in Asia Pacific — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| China | -22.5% |
| Japan | -9.0% |
| India | -17.6% |
| Australia | -19.0% |
| Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | -25.6% |
| South Korea | -30.0% |
| New Zealand | -22.2% |
| Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets | -19.9% |
Averages cover FY2023–FY2025. Sales figures (thousands of units) rounded to nearest whole unit. Mix, growth, and market share rounded to one decimal place.
Stellantis’ new vehicle market share in Asia Pacific
View data as table
Stellantis Asia Pacific Market Share — All Metrics by Fiscal Year
| Fiscal Year | China | Japan | India | Australia | Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | South Korea | New Zealand | Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 1.0% | n.a. | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 0.6% |
| 2021 | 0.6% | 1.2% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 2.8% | 0.7% |
| 2022 | 0.4% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 1.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 2.1% | 0.6% |
| 2023 | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 0.4% |
| 2024 | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| 2025 | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 0.3% |
AGD’s definition is available here: AGD.
New Vehicle Market Share in Asia Pacific — Averages (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | 3-Year Average (FY2023–FY2025) |
|---|---|
| China | 0.2% |
| Japan | 0.7% |
| India | 0.3% |
| Australia | 1.0% |
| Asean & General Distributors (AGD) | 0.3% |
| South Korea | 0.3% |
| New Zealand | 1.3% |
| Total China, India & Asia Pacific Major Markets | 0.3% |
Averages cover FY2023–FY2025. Sales figures (thousands of units) rounded to nearest whole unit. Mix, growth, and market share rounded to one decimal place.
References and Credits
1. All financial figures presented were obtained and referenced from Stellantis’ quarterly and annual reports published on the company’s investor relations page: Stellantis Investor Relation.
2. Pixabay images.
Back To Table Of Contents
Disclosure
We may use artificial intelligence (AI) tools to assist us in writing some of the text in this article. However, the data is directly obtained from original sources (usually the quarterly and annual reports) and meticulously cross-checked by our editors multiple times to ensure its accuracy and reliability.
If you find the information in this article helpful, please consider sharing it on social media. Additionally, providing a link back to this article from any website can help us create more content like this in the future.
Thank you for your support and engagement! Your involvement helps us continue to provide high-quality, reliable content.
